Vintage Pokémon Holo Cards (WotC, Japanese Classic & EX Series (1996-2009))

Estimated lot value
$121 - $264Sum of the priced items belowTheme
Vintage Pokémon Holo CardsVisible items
9Sets / period
WotC, Japanese Classic & EX Series (1996-2009)Category
Trading CardsBrand
PokémonOrigin
InternationalInventory of Vintage Pokémon Holo Cards
Nine individually sleeved Pokémon holographic cards featuring English WotC prints, vintage Japanese Pocket Monsters foils, a Platinum retro reprint, and an EX series Ultra Rare.
Two pieces carry this inventory: Salamence ex Delta Species (EX Dragon Frontiers, 2006), estimated at $40 - $80, and Scyther (Strike) (Advent of Arceus (Pt4), 2009), estimated at $15 - $35. Dual-type Water/Metal ex card with foil border and holofoil card face. Secret rare retro reprint recreating the original Jungle card layout in the Platinum era.
| Position | Item | Identification | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Photo 1, row 1, column 1 | Dark Arbok Team Rocket, 2000 | Identified2/82 Finish Holo (23000 Copyright Error), Language English, Rarity Rare Holo, Illustrator Mitsuhiro Arita Features the documented 23000 Wizards copyright print date error at the bottom margin. | $15 - $30 |
| Photo 1, row 1, column 2 | Misty's Seadra Gym Challenge, 2000 | Identified9/132 Finish Prerelease Holo, Language English, Rarity Rare Holo Promo, Illustrator Atsuko Nishida Gold foil PRERELEASE stamp positioned at the bottom right of the character portrait window. | $10 - $25 |
| Photo 1, row 1, column 3 | Porygon2 Neo Genesis (Gold, Silver, to a New World...), 2000 | IdentifiedNo. 233 Finish Holo, Language Japanese, Rarity Rare Holo, Illustrator Keiji Kinebuchi Cosmos foil pattern on Japanese Neo-era frame, Level 33. | $8 - $18 |
| Photo 1, row 2, column 1 | Venomoth Jungle, 1999 | Identified13/64 Finish Holo (Unlimited), Language English, Rarity Rare Holo, Illustrator Ken Sugimori Wizards of the Coast Unlimited print run with Jungle set flower symbol. | $10 - $22 |
| Photo 1, row 2, column 2 | Hitmontop (Kapoerer) Neo Discovery (Crossing the Ruins...), 2000 | IdentifiedNo. 237 Finish Holo, Language Japanese, Rarity Rare Holo, Illustrator Sumiyoshi Kizuki Japanese Neo 2 release with cosmos holographic background, Level 31. | $8 - $18 |
| Photo 1, row 2, column 3 | Electrode (Marumine) Jungle (Expansion Pack 2), 1997 | IdentifiedNo. 101 Finish Holo, Language Japanese, Rarity Rare Holo, Illustrator Mitsuhiro Arita Original Japanese print run with star rarity symbol at lower right, Level 42. | $7 - $16 |
| Photo 1, row 3, column 1 | Poliwrath (Nyorobon) Base Set (Expansion Pack), 1996 | IdentifiedNo. 062 Finish Holo, Language Japanese, Rarity Rare Holo, Illustrator Ken Sugimori Japanese 1996 Base Set release with star rarity mark in bottom right corner, Level 48. | $8 - $20 |
| Photo 1, row 3, column 2 | Scyther (Strike) Advent of Arceus (Pt4), 2009 | Identified094/096 Finish Secret Rare Holo Reprint, Language Japanese, Rarity Secret Rare, Illustrator Ken Sugimori Secret rare retro reprint recreating the original Jungle card layout in the Platinum era. | $15 - $35 |
| Photo 1, row 3, column 3 | Salamence ex Delta Species EX Dragon Frontiers, 2006 | Identified98/101 Finish Ultra Rare Holo, Language English, Rarity Ultra Rare ex, Illustrator Ryo Ueda Dual-type Water/Metal ex card with foil border and holofoil card face. | $40 - $80 |
Dark Arbok
IdentifiedPosition Photo 1, row 1, column 1
- Catalog
- 2/82
- Set
- Team Rocket
- Period
- 2000
- Finish
- Holo (23000 Copyright Error)
- Language
- English
- Rarity
- Rare Holo
- Illustrator
- Mitsuhiro Arita
Features the documented 23000 Wizards copyright print date error at the bottom margin.
Value$15 - $30Misty's Seadra
IdentifiedPosition Photo 1, row 1, column 2
- Catalog
- 9/132
- Set
- Gym Challenge
- Period
- 2000
- Finish
- Prerelease Holo
- Language
- English
- Rarity
- Rare Holo Promo
- Illustrator
- Atsuko Nishida
Gold foil PRERELEASE stamp positioned at the bottom right of the character portrait window.
Value$10 - $25Porygon2
IdentifiedPosition Photo 1, row 1, column 3
- Catalog
- No. 233
- Set
- Neo Genesis (Gold, Silver, to a New World...)
- Period
- 2000
- Finish
- Holo
- Language
- Japanese
- Rarity
- Rare Holo
- Illustrator
- Keiji Kinebuchi
Cosmos foil pattern on Japanese Neo-era frame, Level 33.
Value$8 - $18Venomoth
IdentifiedPosition Photo 1, row 2, column 1
- Catalog
- 13/64
- Set
- Jungle
- Period
- 1999
- Finish
- Holo (Unlimited)
- Language
- English
- Rarity
- Rare Holo
- Illustrator
- Ken Sugimori
Wizards of the Coast Unlimited print run with Jungle set flower symbol.
Value$10 - $22Hitmontop (Kapoerer)
IdentifiedPosition Photo 1, row 2, column 2
- Catalog
- No. 237
- Set
- Neo Discovery (Crossing the Ruins...)
- Period
- 2000
- Finish
- Holo
- Language
- Japanese
- Rarity
- Rare Holo
- Illustrator
- Sumiyoshi Kizuki
Japanese Neo 2 release with cosmos holographic background, Level 31.
Value$8 - $18Electrode (Marumine)
IdentifiedPosition Photo 1, row 2, column 3
- Catalog
- No. 101
- Set
- Jungle (Expansion Pack 2)
- Period
- 1997
- Finish
- Holo
- Language
- Japanese
- Rarity
- Rare Holo
- Illustrator
- Mitsuhiro Arita
Original Japanese print run with star rarity symbol at lower right, Level 42.
Value$7 - $16Poliwrath (Nyorobon)
IdentifiedPosition Photo 1, row 3, column 1
- Catalog
- No. 062
- Set
- Base Set (Expansion Pack)
- Period
- 1996
- Finish
- Holo
- Language
- Japanese
- Rarity
- Rare Holo
- Illustrator
- Ken Sugimori
Japanese 1996 Base Set release with star rarity mark in bottom right corner, Level 48.
Value$8 - $20Scyther (Strike)
IdentifiedPosition Photo 1, row 3, column 2
- Catalog
- 094/096
- Set
- Advent of Arceus (Pt4)
- Period
- 2009
- Finish
- Secret Rare Holo Reprint
- Language
- Japanese
- Rarity
- Secret Rare
- Illustrator
- Ken Sugimori
Secret rare retro reprint recreating the original Jungle card layout in the Platinum era.
Value$15 - $35Salamence ex Delta Species
IdentifiedPosition Photo 1, row 3, column 3
- Catalog
- 98/101
- Set
- EX Dragon Frontiers
- Period
- 2006
- Finish
- Ultra Rare Holo
- Language
- English
- Rarity
- Ultra Rare ex
- Illustrator
- Ryo Ueda
Dual-type Water/Metal ex card with foil border and holofoil card face.
Value$40 - $80
Identification limits
- Reverse sides are not displayed in the photographs, preventing assessment of back centering and edge whitening.
ABOUT TRADING CARDS
Pokemon cards, sports cards, gaming cards, TCGs, and collectible card games.
Trading Cards value and rarity guideSHARE THIS CURIOSITY
Have your own curiosities to discover?
Scan Your Curiosity
COMMENTS